Investors - Ensuring sustainable growth
Investors - Ensuring sustainable growth

Investors

Ensuring sustainable growth

Tools content (print, share, increase/decrease text size):

 

Middle area:

Sales by business and region

Net sales reported by Sanofi are composed of net sales generated by the pharmaceuticals, vaccines and animal health businesses.

2014 net sales

 2014 sales growth figures are stated "at constant exchange rates".

2014 net sales by product
€ millionQ1
2014
Q2
2014
H1 
2014
Q3
2014
9M 
2014
Change
(vs. H1 2013)
Lantus®1,4481,5573,0051,5674,572+12.5%
Apidra®757715288240+20.3%
Amaryl®869618287269+0.7%
Insuman®3233653499+3.0%
Lyxumia®5611819+375.0%
Total Diabetes1,6621,7883,4501,7995,249+12.5%
Taxotere®696713659195-31.7%
Jevtana®666613267199+23.6%
Eloxatin®46479343136-14.2%
Thymoglobulin®525410654160+11.5%
Mozobil®2526512980+7.9%
Zaltrap®1615311849+28.9%
Other Oncology706113161192+3.7%
Total Oncology3443366803311,011-3.8%
Aubagio®7897175112287+205.2%
Lemtrada®5611718
Cerezyme®168175343175518+8.3%
Myozyme®121133254138392+9.2%
Fabrazyme®98123221116337+26.2%
Aldurazyme®41458641127+13.8%
Others556411960179+3.4%
Genzyme5666431,2096491,858+25.1%
Plavix®4874259124501,362+5.8%
Lovenox®4164218374261,263+2.9%
Aprovel®179193372178550-17.9%
Renagel®/ Renvela®172137309162471-9.0%
Allegra®803911932151-47.6%
Ambien® family787315178229-15.3%
Depakine®9299191100291-2.6%
Synvisc®/ Synvisc1®709316388251-4.8%
Tritace®687514369212-5.6%
Multaq®736613976215+11.1%
Lasix®36458142123+3.2%
Targocid®37387540115-5.6%
Orudis®35488333116+14.7%
Cordarone®3233653196-1.9%
Xatral®2423472269-7.8%
Actonel®2120412162-12.0%
Auvi-Q / Allerject®1016263763+32.7%
Other Rx Drugs9099271,8368812,717-10.5%
Total Other Rx Drugs2,8192,7715,5902,7668,356-6.3%
Consumer Healthcare8858161,7018192,520+17.3%
Generics4214668874511,338+23.2%
Total Pharmaceuticals6,6976,82013,5176,81520,332+5.1%
Polio/Pertussis/Hib211284495259754-2.4%
Influenza13559194650844+16.0%
Meningitis/Pneumonia56115171191362-10.4%
Adult Boosters8183164131295+3.1%
Travel & Other Endemics7510317899277+5.9%
Other7074144121265+14.2%
Total Vaccines6287181,3461,4512,797+4.1%
Fipronil171169340143483-3.3%
NexGard®2335582785
Vaccines154180334176510+1.7%
Avermectin11498212101313-3.3%
Other555511068178+8.2%
Total Animal Health5175371,0545151,569+5.3%
Total Group Sales7,8428,07515,9178,78124,698+5.0%
 

2013 net sales

 2013 sales growth figures are stated "at constant exchange rates".

2013 net sales
€ millionQ1
2013
Q2
2013
Q3 
2013
Q4 
2013
2013Change
(vs. 2012)
Pharmaceuticals6,8086,7146,6747,05427,250-0.2%
Vaccines6977601,3009593,716-0.1%
Animal Health5545294584441,985-5.3%
Total sales8,0598,0038,4328,45732,951-0.5%
United States2,3342,4632,9822,65410,433-0.7%
Western Europe*2,0001,9581,9301,9437,831-5.6%
Emerging Markets**2,7192,6692,6522,91710,957+4.4%
of which Eastern Europe,
Russia and Turkey
6536666427122,673+2.2%
of which Asia7447817397763,040+10.1%
of which Latin America7696427778253,013-1.5%
of which Africa2812502312661,028+7.7%
of which Middle East2392992313021,071+10.6%
Rest of the World***1,0069138689433,730-2.9%
of which Japan6905945736502,507-4.3%
 

* France, Germany, UK, Italy, Spain, Greece, Cyprus, Malta, Belgium, Luxembourg, Portugal, Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland, Sweden, Ireland, Finland, Norway, Iceland, Denmark

** World less USA, Canada, Western Europe, Japan, Australia and New Zealand

*** Japan, Canada, Australia and New Zealand

2013 net sales by product

2013 net sales by product
€ millionQ1
2013
Q2
2013
Q3 
2013
Q4
2013
2013%
Change
(vs. 2012)
Lantus®1,3381,4091,4561,5125,715+20.0%
Apidra®66687381288+31.7%
Amaryl®94999191375–1.0%
Insuman®33323433132+0.0%
Total Diabetes1,5421,6211,6701,7356,568+18.7%
Taxotere®10811484103409–19.5%
Eloxatin®59605052221–76.0%
Jevtana®52545966231+1.3%
Thymoglobulin®44525250198+7.3%
Zaltrap®1114131553+116.0%
Mozobil®26252525101+8.3%
Other Oncology61646463252–18.7%
Total Oncology3613833473741,465–35.3%
Aubagio®20334469166+2,371.4%
Lemtrada®22
Cerezyme®171171165181688+13.9%
Myozyme®116126127131500+11.9%
Fabrazyme®929196104383+39.0%
Aldurazyme®37413843159+11.3%
Other Rare Diseases products57635965244+8.7%
Genzyme4935255295952,142+25.9%
Lovenox®4284364014381,703–7.2%
Plavix®4504934234911,857+1.1%
Aprovel®241238210193882–20.9%
Allegra®169797187406-12.1%
Ambien® family1019294104391–9.5%
Depakine®10610310294405+2.7%
Tritace®78807574307–7.2%
Multaq®62696771269+8.2%
Lasix®40434346172–9.5%
Targocid®43453741166–11.1%
Orudis®35383635144–9.8%
Cordarone®35373336141–4.3%
Xatral®26252624101–20.0%
Actonel®28242325100–20.1%
Renagel®/ Renvela®171175187217750+19.0%
Synvisc®/ Synvisc1®771059099371+6.1%
Auvi-Q®6927951
Other Rx Drugs1,0881,0741,0441,0664,230–8.1%
Total Other Rx Drugs3,1783,1562,9623,15012,446–5.5%
Consumer Healthcare8117297427223,004+5.2%
Generics4233004244781,625–8.2%
   
Total Pharmaceuticals6,8086,7146,6747,05427,250–0.2%

Detail of Vaccines net sales:

Detail of Vaccines 2013 net sales
€ millionQ1
2013
Q2
2013
Q3 
2013
Q4
2013
2013%
Change
(vs. 2012)
Polio/Pertussis/Hib2702932443411,148+3.2%
Influenza11953559198929+9.3%
Meningitis/Pneumonia8012321182496-20.8%
Adult Boosters851248498391–18.5%
Travel & Other Endemics7498101109382+9.9%
Other6969101131370+21.0%
Total Vaccines6977601,3009593,716-0.1%

Detail of Animal Health net sales:

Detail of Animal Health 2013 net sales
€ millionQ1
2013
Q2
2013
Q3
2013
Q4
2013
2013% Change
(vs. 2012)
Frontline® and other Fipronil products19616815196611–17.8%
Vaccines164197160206727+3.0%
Avermectin1421039078413+1.7%
Other52615764234–2.8%
Total Animal Health5545294584441,985–5.3%
 

Further information on 2013 net sales:

 

2012 net sales

2012 sales growth figures are stated "at constant exchange rates".

2012 net sales
€ millionQ1
2012
Q2
2012
Q3
2012
Q4
2012
2012Change
(vs. 2011)
Pharmaceuticals7,3167,5117,0407,00428,871-0.4%
Vaccines6177831,4811,0163,897+5.7%
Animal Health5785765195062,179+3.1%
Total sales8,5118,8709,0408,52634,947+0.5%
United States2,6002,7952,9982,48010,873+0.7%
Western Europe*2,2252,1362,0451,9298,335–9.3%
Emerging Markets**2,6242,8232,8212,87711,145+8.3%
of which Eastern Europe,
Russia and Turkey
6576706677272,721+2.1%
of which Asia6657167517092,841+10.1%
of which Latin America7888878928683,435+11.3%
of which Africa2522552472641,018+8.3%
of which Middle East2272672312761,001+12.2%
Rest of the World***1,0621,1161,1761,2404,594+2.5%
of which Japan7337968329133,274+6.6%
 

* France, Germany, UK, Italy, Spain, Greece, Cyprus, Malta, Belgium, Luxembourg, Portugal, Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland, Sweden, Ireland, Finland, Norway, Iceland, Denmark

** World less USA, Canada, Western Europe, Japan, Australia and New Zealand

*** Japan, Canada, Australia and New Zealand

2012 net sales by product

2012 net sales by product
€ millionQ1
2012
Q2
2012
Q3
2012
Q4
2012
2012%
Change
(vs. 2011)
Lantus®1,1181,2281,2791,3354,960+19.3%
Apidra®52565765230+16.8%
Amaryl®103110106102421–8.0%
Insuman®32333436135+3.0%
Total Diabetes1,3111,4361,4861,5495,782+16.7%
Taxotere®150159129125563–41.9%
Eloxatin®38437512968956–17.3%
Jevtana®54655660235+20.2%
Zaltrap®
-
-
71825
-
Mozobil®NCNC262596
-
Other Oncology153125138121519
-
Total Oncology7417514854172,394–14.3%
Lovenox®5264894374411,893–12.0%
Plavix®5055535055032,066–4.6%
Aprovel®3073342982121,151–13.3%
Allegra®182126110135553–9.5%
Stilnox®/ Ambien®/ Ambien CR®/ Myslee®125129126117497–4.5%
Copaxone®2400024–94.7%
Depakine®100102105103410+3.1%
Tritace®87938382345–8.3%
Multaq®63646563255–8.0%
Xatral®33363229130–37.0%
Actonel®36363230134–21.6%
Nasacort®1919151871–35.8%
Renagel®/ Renvela®147165164177653-
Synvisc®/ Synvisc1®781068990363-
Aubagio®   77-
Cerezyme®149150163171633-
Myozyme®112113116121462-
Fabrazyme®47748784292-
Other Rare Diseases products929710498391-
New Genzyme4004344704811,785-
Other Rx Drugs1,3881,4321,3261,3675,513–9.1%
Consumer Health Care8057387337323,008+9.9%
Generics4394684794581,844+5.0%
Total Pharmaceuticals7,3167,5117,0407,00428,871–0.4%

Detail of Vaccines net sales:

Detail of Vaccines 2012 net sales
€ millionQ1
2012
Q2
2012
Q3
2012
Q4
2012
2012%
Change
(vs. 2011)
Polio/Pertussis/Hib2452733203461,184+5.0%
Influenza8980608107884–0.2%
Meningitis/Pneumonia73129230218650+18.0%
Adult Boosters87146140123496+0.0%
Travel & Other Endemics7710083104364–4.9%
Other4655100118319+31.8%
Total Vaccines6177831,4811,0163,897+5.7%

Detail of Animal Health net sales:

Detail of Animal Health 2012 net sales
€ millionQ1
2012
Q2
2012
Q3
2012
Q4
2012
2012% Change
(vs. 2011)
Frontline® and other fipronil products240228178129775–3.4%
Vaccines165180172213730+7.6%
Avermectin11410710993423+7.8%
Other59616071251+3.9%
Total Animal Health5785765195062,179+3.1%
 

Further information on 2012 net sales:

 

2011 net sales

2011 sales growth figures are stated “at constant exchange rates”.

2011 net sales
€ millionQ1 2011Q2 2011Q3 2011Q4 2011FY 2011Change
(vs. FY 2010)
Pharmaceuticals6,5837,1476,9407,22027,890+6.7%
Vaccines6027061,3438183,469-5.5%
Animal Health5944964704702,030+4.3%
Total sales7,7798,3498,7538,50833,389+5.3%
Western Europe*2,2512,3802,2912,2089,130-4.0%
United States2,1652,4162,9022,4759,957+6.8%
Emerging Markets**2,3862,5332,5652,64910,133+10.1%
of which Eastern Europe and Turkey6636876496672,666+3.7%
of which Asia (excl. the Pacific region)5715816316342,416+16.6%
of which Latin America6847988028283,111+11.8%
of which Africa232238240239949+9.7%
of which Middle East213204217237872+8.6%
Rest of the World***9771,0209951,1764,169+13.8%
of which Japan6656996578402,865+20.2%
 

* France, Germany, UK, Italy, Spain, Greece, Cyprus, Malta, Belgium, Luxembourg, Portugal, Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland, Sweden, Ireland, Finland, Norway, Iceland, Denmark

** World less North America (USA, Canada), Western Europe, Japan, Australia and New Zealand

*** Japan, Canada, Australia and New Zealand

Detail of Pharmaceuticals net sales:

Detail of Pharmaceuticals 2011 net sales
€ millionQ1 2011Q2 2011Q3 2011Q4 2011FY 2011% Change
(vs. FY 2010)
Lantus®9259699681,0543,916+15.0%
Apidra®49535335190+9.6%
Amaryl®108109106113436-7.9%
Insuman®31333236132-0.8%
Total Diabetes1,1131,1681,1611,2424,684+12.0%
Lovenox®5835361,1194982,111-23.4%
Plavix®4845109945292,040-2.9%
Taxotere®382204186150922-57.0%
Aprovel®3203433143141,291-2.4%
Eloxatin®1882483103251,071+160.9%
Multaq®63686664261+56.4%
Jevtana®48484547188+135,4%
Stilnox®/ Ambien®/ Ambien CR®/ Myslee®116116121137490-41.4%
Allegra®216119103142580-8.6%
Copaxone®11411911786436-15.4%
Tritace®99959388375-6.3%
Depakine®9610091101388+5.4%
Xatral®65643437200-30.7%
Actonel®48433937167-29.8%
Nasacort®43311418106-41.8%
Other products1,4791,4611,3921,4415,773-3.4%
Consumer Health Care7126446656452,666+22.8%
Generics4144344104881,746+16.2%
Genzyme-7967688312,395ns
Total Pharmaceuticals6,5837,1476,9407,22027,890+6.7%

Detail of Vaccines net sales:

Detail of Vaccines 2011 net sales
€ millionQ1 2011Q2 2011Q3 2011Q4 2011FY 2011% Change
(vs. FY 2010)
Polio/Pertussis/Hib
(incl. Pentacel® and Pentaxim®)
2272672563251,075+12.0%
Influenza
(incl. Vaxigrip® and Fluzone®)
1015760266826-33.2%
Meningitis/Pneumonia
(incl. Menactra®)
62121212115510+2.3%
Adult Boosters
(incl. Adacel®)
96110122137465+7.3%
Travel & Other Endemics819098101370-1.6%
Other vaccines35615374223+37.8%
Total Vaccines6027061,3438183,469-5.5%

Detail of Animal Health net sales:

Detail of Animal Health 2011 net sales
€ millionQ1 2011Q2 2011Q3 2011Q4 2011FY 2011% Change
(vs. 2010)
Frontline® and other fipronil products270189173132764+0.9%
Vaccines166159147190662+7.2%
Avermectin105938886372+6.5%
Other53556262232+4.4%
Total Animal Health5944964704702,030+4.3%
 

Further information on 2011 net sales:

 

2010 net sales

2010 sales growth figures are stated “at constant exchange rates”. When relevant, sales growth figures “on a constant structure basis and at constant exchange rates” are indicated between brackets.

2010 net sales
€ millionQ1 2010Q2 2010Q3 2010Q4 2010FY 2010Change
(vs. FY 2009)
Pharmaceuticals6,4417,0356,5956,50526,576-1.6%
(-3.6%)
Vaccines9447481,2268903,808+4.8%
(+3.8)
Total sales7,3857,7837,8217,39530,384-0.8%
(-2.7%)
Western Europe*2,4112,2522,1882,1468,997-8.8%
United States1,9472,4132,4992,1098,968-8.4%
Emerging Markets**2,2742,2862,3142,2019,075+16.3%
of which Eastern Europe and Turkey6416676726322,612+10.0%
of which Asia (excl. the Pacific region)4685015135011,983+14.2%
of which Latin America7536686836312,735+32.4%
of which Africa196220221209846+4.0%
of which Middle East193195199202789+19.6%
Rest of the World***7538328209393,344+7.7%
of which Japan5095525236412,225+9.1%
 

* France, Germany, UK, Italy, Spain, Greece, Cyprus, Malta, Belgium, Luxembourg, Portugal, Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland, Sweden, Ireland, Finland, Norway, Iceland, Denmark

** World less North America (USA, Canada), Western Europe, Japan, Australia and New Zealand

*** Japan, Canada, Australia and New Zealand

Further information on 2010 net sales:

 

Right area:

Stock Market

Your services

IFRIC 21

New interpretation of tax levies - applicable as from January 1st, 2014

 

IAS19R

Amended Accounting Standard on Employee Benefits (IAS19R) applicable as from January 1st, 2013

 
 

© Sanofi 2004-2014 - All rights reserved - Update: October 30, 2014

  • Site complies with W3C WCAG 2.0 (new window, in english)